Chris Baker is one of the owners of Baker’s Acres Greenhouse in Alexandria, and has been growing, designing and breeding plants for 35 years.
 

 
 

Lavender ‘Phenomenal’
by Chris Baker - posted 06/07/13


This plant does indeed live up to its name. While most other lavenders have proven to be finicky growers, usually dying back in late winter, Lavender ‘Phenomenal’ (Lavandula x intermedia ‘Phenomenal’) sails through with ease. It is a variation of Lavender ‘Grosso’, itself a cross between two species, and was discovered by Peace Tree Farms of Pennsylvania. The admirable traits that set this new plant apart are disease resistance, vigor, winter hardiness (Zone 5) and tolerance of heat and humidity. In addition, the fragrant flowers are well presented and excellent for fresh cutting or drying. The elegant silver foliage can be used for cooking or oil production. If that weren’t enough, the plant is also deer and rabbit resistant. As with all lavenders, good drainage helps to ensure success. Lavender ‘Phenomenal’ is truly a phenomenal improvement for Midwestern gardens.

Common Name: Lavender 

Botanical Name: Lavandula x intermedia 

Varieties/Cultivars to Look For: ‘Phenomenal’

Color: Lavender purple

Blooming Period: Late May to July

Type: Perennial herb

Size: 24 to 32 inches

Exposure: Full sun

How to Plant: Combination pots or beds; 24 inches apart

Soil: Very well-drained soil

Watering: Average moisture. Do not overwater.

When to Prune: Cut flowers for fresh or dried arrangements. Prune foliage in spring. 

When to Fertilize: Spring and summer only

In Your Landscape: Beds or pots

 

From Ohio Gardener Volume III Issue III. Top and bottom photos by Chris Baker; Middle Photo by F. D. Richards.

 

RSS | Print

Share this story on:
Facebook       Twitter            

COMMENTS