Susan Martin is an avid gardener and respected garden communicator for trade and consumer audiences.

This article applies to:


 

 

Invincibelle Spirit II Hydrangea
by Susan Martin       #Hot Plants   #Pink


A mass planting of the native cultivar Invincibelle Spirit II is stunning in sun or part shade.

This season, you’ll feel extra good about your purchase of the new Invincibelle Spirit II Hydrangea for your garden or to give as a gift. That’s because $1 of every plant sold is donated to the Breast Cancer Research Foundation. More than $730,000 has been raised from the sale of its predecessor.     

Invincibelle Spirit II is a notable improvement over the original Invincibelle Spirit. It is a much stronger grower, with sturdier stems, darker green foliage and brighter blooms. Rich pink flowers are produced on new growth from mid-summer until frost, maturing to an attractive shade of green. The dried blooms are lovely in long lasting bouquets. This selection of our native Hydrangea arborescens grows and blooms best in full sun, but will also grow in part shade at the expense of fewer flowers.

 

 

 

 

Common Name: Smooth hydrangea

Botanical Name: Invincibelle Spirit II (Hydrangea arborescens ‘NCHA2’)

Type of Plant: Shrub

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Bloom Time: Mid-summer to frost

When to Prune: Pruning back old stems to 6-12 inches in late winter or early spring will not remove flower buds.

Height: 3-4 feet; Spread: 3-5 feet

Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Watering: Average to moist; not drought tolerant

Soil: Adapts to most well-drained soil types; pH does not affect flower color.

When to Fertilize: Apply a controlled release fertilizer in spring, if desired.

 

      

A version of this article appeared in Michigan Gardening Magazine Volume 4 number 1.
Photography courtesy of Proven Winners/ColorChoice.

      

 

Posted: 06/03/16   RSS | Print

 

Share this story on:
Facebook       Twitter            

Other People Are Reading

 

COMMENTS