You may copy and/or share this article for personal or non-profit use only. If you would like to order reprints for any other reason, please email us at contact@statebystategardening.com

 

Double Zahara Fire
by Mark A. Konlock - posted 06/20/14


Double Zahara Fire and Cherry zinnias make a winning combination.

Common Name: Double Zahara Fire and Double Zahara Cherry zinnias

Botanical Name: Zinnia marylandica ‘Pas553645’ (Double Zahara Fire and Double Zahara Cherry)

Cultivars to Look For: Also Double Zahara Strawberry ‘Pas553643’

Color: Fire is orange, Cherry is magenta, and Strawberry is magenta with whitish inner petals.

Blooming Period: Early summer into fall

Type: Annual, not winter hardy

Size: 12 to 14 inches tall and 12 inches wide

Exposure: Full sun

When to Plant: Start seeds indoors four to six weeks before the last frost, or directly after. Or buy transplants.

How to Plant: Lightly cover seed, water in, follow seed pack instructions

Soil: Average garden soil

Watering: 1 inch per week including rainfall; fairly drought tolerant

When to Fertilize: Prepare planting bed with 1 inch of compost, or use a slow-release fertilizer per package.

In Your Landscape: Plant in masses, among perennials, in containers or cottage and cutting gardens.

From Wisconsin Gardening Volume II Issue III. Photos courtesy of Mark A. Konlock.

 


Mark A. Konlock is the director of horticulture at Green Bay Botanical Garden.