Susan Martin is a lifelong Michigan gardener and Director of Marketing at Walters Gardens Inc., in Zeeland, one of the leading wholesale perennial growers in the United States.

This article applies to:


 

 

Monarda ‘Pardon My Pink’ and ‘Pardon My Purple’
by Susan Martin       #Hot Plants


The cheerful pink flowers of ‘Pardon My Pink’ bee balm (Monarda didyma) attract butterflies and hummingbirds.

At just under a foot tall, ‘Pardon My Purple’ bee balm (Monarda didyma) is the perfect size for patio containers.

Gardeners have long had a love/hate relationship with bee balm (Monarda spp.). The fragrant perennial herb attracts butterflies and hummingbirds like crazy, but also tends to get powdery mildew and take over the garden. That is, until now. 

There’s a new set of bee balms that offers everything you love and nothing you hate about these pretty summer bloomers. Introducing ‘Pardon My Pink’ and ‘Pardon My Purple’. These dwarf selections stay put in the garden and resist disease with all their might. Although they only grow 12 inches tall, their flowers are as big as those on taller varieties. And these never need staking. 

 

 

Common Name: Bee balm or bergamot

Botanical Name: Monarda didyma ‘Pardon My Pink’ and ‘Pardon My Purple’

Type of Plant: Perennial herb

Hardiness Zone: 4 through 9

Bloom Time: Midsummer through late summer

Flower Color: Bright pink, fuchsia purple

Size: 10 to 12 inches tall, 8 to 12 inches wide

Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Watering: Average to consistent moisture required.

Soil: Best in organically enriched soils.

When to Fertilize: Fertilize lightly in early spring.

When to Prune: Not required

In Your Landscape: Adds a cheerful splash of color to the front of the border. Try them in containers or in the garden paired with black-eyed Susans (Rudbeckia spp.) and tall garden phlox (Phlox paniculata).

From Michigan Gardening Volume I Issue IV. Photos courtesy of PerennialResource.com.

 

Posted: 06/27/14   RSS | Print

 

Share this story on:
Facebook       Twitter            

Other People Are Reading

 

COMMENTS