Alice Longfellow has owned and operated Longfellow’s Garden Center in Centertown for 25 years and shares her gardening knowledge weekly on the mid-Missouri based radio show “The Garden Spot.”

This article applies to:


 

 

‘Black Velvet’ Petunia
by Alice Longfellow       #Annuals   #Black   #Flowers   #Plant Profile


The striking yellow markings of ‘Phantom’ petunia should resonate with Mizzou fans.

‘Black Velvet’ is the latest petunia to hit garden centers and is sure to be a big hit among gardening enthusiasts this spring. This unique black petunia has great potential in the landscape as it looks spectacular mixed with white, yellow and pink colors. Use other colors of petunias or accent ‘Black Velvet’ with delicate flowers like gaura, ‘Snow Princess’ lobularia or euphorbia.

Not to be outdone, two other black petunia varieties add to the new series. ‘Phantom’ offers a yellow stripe giving a tiger-stripe pattern, perfect for Mizzou fans. ‘Pinstripe’ has a narrow white to light pink stripe which looks great with any pink, rose or purple accents.

All three varieties have medium-sized flowers and grow best in containers. With their upright mounding habit, they are a perfect component for hanging baskets and patio containers.

Petunias are somewhat cold tolerant, yet they take hot Missouri summers as well. Petunias are heavy feeders and need to be fertilized often for their best performance.

 


The world’s first truly black petunia, ‘Black Velvet’, is highlighted by the delicate flowers of euphorbia.

Common Name: Black Velvet Petunia

Botanical Name: Petunia x hybrid ‘Black Velvet’

Varieties: ‘Black Velvet’, ‘Phantom’, ‘Pinstripe’

Color: Black and very dark purple

Blooming Period: Spring through fall

Type: Annual

Soil: Potting soil

Exposure: Full sun

When to Plant: March or April

Fertilizing: Feed two to three times per week with a soluble fertilizer

In Your Landscape: Plant petunias in hanging baskets and patio planters for best performance.

 

 

 

A version of this article appeared in print in Missouri Gardener Volume I Issue II. Photos Courtesy Ball Horticultural Company.

 

Posted: 03/02/12   RSS | Print

 

Share this story on:
Facebook       Twitter            

Other People Are Reading

 

COMMENTS