Deb Wiley is a garden writer, editor, photographer and creative project manager from Des Moines.

This article applies to:


 

 

Cheyenne Spirit Coneflower
by Deb Wiley       #Hot Plants


Grow ‘Cheyenne Spirit’ in a large border for bright impact and for plenty blooms for cutting.

Many gardeners are drawn to perennials because they only need to be planted once. But there are a few caveats. Perennials generally take about three years to reach maturity and may not bloom until then. Often, they cost more to buy as plants and can be difficult to start from seed. Many only bloom for a short time.

A new perennial coneflower hybrid, ‘Cheyenne Spirit’, erases all those problems. Growing in a riotous mix of bright colors, ‘Cheyenne Spirit’ can be grown from inexpensive seed and flowers in its first year from summer to fall.

Even better, this cultivar of our native coneflower can take a beating from wind and weather. Once established, it needs little extra water. Its well-branched habit means you can cut bouquets and still have plenty of color left in the garden.

Common Name: ‘Cheyenne Spirit’ coneflower

Botanical Name: Echinacea ‘Cheyenne Spirit’

Varieties/Cultivars to Look For: PowWow Wildberry (E. purpurea ‘Pas70Z917’), from the same breeder, is hot pink.

Color: Flowers bloom in a mix of purple, pink, red, scarlet, orange, yellow, cream and white.

Blooming Period: Summer to fall

Type: Perennial that blooms its first year from seed

Hardiness: Zones 4 to 9

Size: 18 to 30 inches tall; 3- to 3 -inch blooms

Exposure: Full sun

When to Plant: In spring from seed; potted plants may be planted any time during the growing season.

How to Plant: Plant seeds after all danger of frost has passed. Place plants at the same level of soil as in the pot.

Soil: Requires well-drained soil to survive winters.

Watering: Needs little water; drought tolerant once established.

When to Prune: Remove spent flower heads as desired, but no deadheading is needed.

When to Fertilize: Apply a balanced fertilizer once a month.

In Your Landscape: Blooms attract butterflies, and the dried seedheads attract birds. Plant coneflowers in a large mass for impact and to provide enough to cut for bouquets.

 

From State-by-State Gardening Volume I Issue IV. Photo courtesy of Deb Wiley.

 

Posted: 05/23/14   RSS | Print

 

Share this story on:
Facebook       Twitter            

Other People Are Reading

 

COMMENTS