Alice Longfellow has owned and operated Longfellow’s Garden Center in Centertown for 26 years and shares her gardening knowledge weekly on the mid-Missouri based radio show “The Garden Spot.”

This article applies to:


 

 

Cypress ‘Blue Ice’
by Alice Longfellow       #Hot Plants


Blue Ice’ cypress is a compact, pyramidal evergreen with a unique silver-blue coloring

An evergreen that offers a unique color and texture for the winter landscape is the ‘Blue Ice’ cypress, or Cupressus arizonica var. glabra ‘Blue Ice’. The lacey texture of the silver-blue scaly needles is one of the main features of this small evergreen tree. Because of its unique color, ‘Blue Ice’ cypress can be used as a focal point. Other plants with rich shades of green will blend nicely with this icy blue tree.

Like most evergreens, this cypress prefers well-drained soils and sunny sites. It is deer resistant. This variety grows 20 to 25 feet tall, 10 to 12 feet wide, and is pyramidal in shape. Cypress grows densely, so it serves well as cover for birds. It also makes a nice windbreak or privacy hedge.

Common Name: Blue cypress

Botanical Name: Cupressus arizonica var. glabra

Varieties: ‘Blue Ice’ Foliage

Color: Blue-gray

Type: Evergreen tree

Size: 20 to 25 feet tall, 10 to 12 feet wide

Watering: Occasionally, once  established

Exposure: Full sun

Pruning: Shear annually as needed in winter

Landscape Use: The blue cypress is a good accent plant, especially for the winter landscape. It can be sheared into topiary and spiral shapes for a striking focal point.


The lacy pattern of these needles are appropriately named ‘Blue Ice’ for this variety of Cupressus arizonica var. glabra.

From Missouri Gardener Volume III Issue VI. Photos courtesy of Alice Longfellow.

 

Posted: 11/22/13   RSS | Print

 

Share this story on:
Facebook       Twitter            

Other People Are Reading

 

COMMENTS

kwl - 12/04/2013

Can this be planted in Saint Louis and survive our winters?

{screen_name}'s avatar
 

Michelle Byrne Walsh - 01/27/2014

Yes, this plant will grow in the St. Louis area (Zone 6). However, some resources list this as a Zone 7 plant, others list it as a Zone 6 plant. I would be sure to site it in an area protected from winter winds (and perhaps with a south-facing exposure).

{screen_name}'s avatar