Mark A. Konlock is the director of horticulture at Green Bay Botanical Garden.

This article applies to:


 

 

Double Zahara Fire
by Mark A. Konlock       #Hot Plants


Double Zahara Fire and Cherry zinnias make a winning combination.

Common Name: Double Zahara Fire and Double Zahara Cherry zinnias

Botanical Name: Zinnia marylandica ‘Pas553645’ (Double Zahara Fire and Double Zahara Cherry)

Cultivars to Look For: Also Double Zahara Strawberry ‘Pas553643’

Color: Fire is orange, Cherry is magenta, and Strawberry is magenta with whitish inner petals.

Blooming Period: Early summer into fall

Type: Annual, not winter hardy

Size: 12 to 14 inches tall and 12 inches wide

Exposure: Full sun

When to Plant: Start seeds indoors four to six weeks before the last frost, or directly after. Or buy transplants.

How to Plant: Lightly cover seed, water in, follow seed pack instructions

Soil: Average garden soil

Watering: 1 inch per week including rainfall; fairly drought tolerant

When to Fertilize: Prepare planting bed with 1 inch of compost, or use a slow-release fertilizer per package.

In Your Landscape: Plant in masses, among perennials, in containers or cottage and cutting gardens.

From Wisconsin Gardening Volume II Issue III. Photos courtesy of Mark A. Konlock.

 

Posted: 06/20/14   RSS | Print

 

Share this story on:
Facebook       Twitter            

Other People Are Reading

 

COMMENTS