Chris Nejelski is the coordinator of the Plants of Merit Program at the Missouri Botanical Garden in St. Louis. Visit plantsofmerit.org for more info about the program or for the nearest garden center currently stocking this plant.

This article applies to:


 

 

Helleborus ‘Walhelivor’ Ivory Prince
by Chris Nejelski       #Flowers   #Perennials   #Plant Profile

A new Plant of Merit Introduction for 2011 — and one of the earliest bloomers for spring (I’ve personally seen blooms the end of February). Helleborus ‘Walhelivor’ is commonly sold in commerce by the trade name of Ivory Prince.

It was selected in 1995 in Sussex, England, from a controlled breeding program designed to produce new Helleborus sp. plants that exhibited vigorous growth, upright form and flatness of flowers. It is a bushy, clump-forming perennial that typically grows to 12 to 18 inches tall. It is noted for its burgundy-pink flower buds, its late winter bloom of creamy white flowers and its glossy, leathery, evergreen, medium-green leaves. Outward-facing, cup-shaped, creamy white flowers (to 2 to 3 inches in diameter) with overlapping petals bloom atop reddish stems from late winter to midspring (March to May in St. Louis). Flowers acquire pink tones with age. Leaves, stems and roots are poisonous.

Easily grown in organically rich, humusy, slightly alkaline, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers light to moderate shade. Although the foliage is evergreen, it may become scorched and tattered in extremely harsh winters, particularly if not sited in locations protected from cold winter winds or insulated by snow cover. Cut back flowering stems after bloom to promote new foliage growth. This patented hybrid is reportedly sterile.

 

Common Name: Christmas rose

Botanical Name: Helleborus ‘Walhelivor’ Ivory Prince

Zone: 3 to 8

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Missouri Native: No

Native Range: None

Height: 1 to 1.5 feet

Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet

Bloom Time: March to May

Bloom Color: Creamy white

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low


 

(From Missouri Gardener Volume I Issue II. Photography By Chris Nejelski.)

 

Posted: 02/24/12   RSS | Print

 

Share this story on:
Facebook       Twitter            

Other People Are Reading

 

COMMENTS