Susan Martin is a lifelong Michigan gardener and Director of Marketing at Walters Gardens, Inc., a leading wholesale perennial grower in the United States.

This article applies to:


 

 

‘Kingswood Torch’ Coleus
by Susan Martin       #Hot Plants


The striking magenta and red foliage of coleus ‘Kingswood Torch’ heats up sunny and shady gardens alike. 

There are several types of Coleus (Piectranthus scutellarioides) to choose from at garden centers, so here are a few quick tips. Seed-grown varieties are sold in 4- or 6-packs, and those grown from cuttings are sold in larger, usually individual pots. Seed-grown cultivars are less expensive, but are higher maintenance because they typically bloom quickly. Once a coleus blooms, its life cycle is complete, so you’ll need to pinch off the flowers. Some coleus, such as the ColorBlaze series, were created to be very late or non-flowering. Many of the newer cultivars are also more sun tolerant, so they are less maintenance with a great look all season.

ColorBlaze ‘Kingswood Torch’ coleus has blazing red and magenta foliage drenched in saturated color. Use it as a thriller in combination containers or on its own in large containers or in the border. This hot plant sells out quickly, so when you see it at the garden center snatch it up before it’s gone!


For a 16-inch container combination, you’ll need one ‘Kingswood Torch’ coleus, two Diamond Frost euphorbia (E. hypericifolia), and three Surefire Rose begonia (B. benariensis cv.). 

Common Name: Kingswood Torch coleus

Botanical Name: Piectranthus scutellarioides ‘Kingswood Torch’

Type of Plant: Annual

Hardiness Zone: Perennial in USDA Zones 10 and 11.

Bloom Time: Grown for its fantastic foliage.

Size: 3-3  feet; about half that height if grown in containers.

Exposure: Full sun to full shade

Watering: Requires regular watering.

Soil: Use potting soil if growing in containers or enrich the garden soil if planting in the ground.

When to Fertilize: Fertilize regularly or use potting soil already enriched with fertilizer.

When to Prune: Pinch out any flower buds that appear to maintain best foliage appearance.

From Michigan Gardening Volume I Issue VI. Photos courtesy of Susan Martin.

 

Posted: 07/25/14   RSS | Print

 

Share this story on:
Facebook       Twitter            

Other People Are Reading

 

COMMENTS