Susan Martin is a lifelong Michigan gardener and director of marketing at Walters Gardens, a leading wholesale perennial grower in the United States.

This article applies to:


 

 

Limelight Panicle Hydrangea
by Susan Martin       #Hot Plants


Its large flower panicles take on beautiful rose tones in fall.
Photo courtesy of Proven Winners® Color Choice®.

Of all the shrubs in my diverse landscape, the one my neighbors ask me about every year is Limelight Hydrangea paniculata. It dutifully screens my view of the neighbor’s house until it bursts into bloom, becoming the showpiece of my garden in mid to late summer. Elegant, plump panicles of creamy white to soft green flowers appear at the tips of arched stems lined with green foliage. In early fall, the flowers take on beautiful rose-pink tones.

Although it only receives part sun in my garden, Limelight rewards me every year with a breathtaking display of blooms. If it is planted in full sun, it blooms even heavier. In my garden, it has been pruned into a small tree, happily underplanted with hostas, toad lilies (Tricyrtis) and foamflowers (Tiarella).

Common Name: Hardy panicle hydrangea

Botanical Name: Hydrangea paniculata Limelight

Zones: 3–8

Type of Plant: Large shrub or small tree

Bloom Time: Midsummer through midfall; blooms on new growth

Flower Color: Cream to light green flowers age to rose in fall and tan in winter

Size: 6 to 8 feet tall by 7 to 8 feet wide

Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Watering: Average moisture; moderately drought tolerant once established

Soil: Well-drained soil enriched with compost

When to Fertilize: Early spring with tree/shrub fertilizer

When to Prune: Late winter or early spring

In Your Landscape: Use in borders, as a specimen, screen or hedge. Terrific cut or dried flower.


‘Limelight’ Hydrangea can be grown as a large shrub or small tree.

From Michigan Gardening Volume I Issue I. Photo courtesy of Susan Martin unless otherwise noted.

 

Posted: 01/24/14   RSS | Print

 

Share this story on:
Facebook       Twitter            

Other People Are Reading

 

COMMENTS