Susan Martin is a lifelong Michigan gardener and director of marketing at Walters Gardens, Inc., a leading wholesale perennial grower in the United States.

This article applies to:


 

 

Mercury Rising Tickseed
by Susan Martin       #Hot Plants


At just under 18 inches tall, Mercury Rising fits nicely in the front of the border.

Velvety, wine-red flowers appear all summer long.

Be sure to add this brand new, first of its kind, truly hardy, red flowered coreopsis to your wish list this spring. It’s an absolute dynamo that blooms all summer. The broad mound of bright green foliage becomes covered in gorgeous, velvety, wine-red blossoms. During the hottest part of summer, the petals have lightly “frosted” tips. Like the others in the Big Bang™ series, the flowers on Mercury Rising are sterile, so it blooms continuously for months and won’t reseed around the garden.

It’s said that purple is the new neutral and that certainly holds true for this wine-colored perennial—it goes with everything in the garden. Since it has a finely textured appearance, be sure to plant it near things with a contrasting texture, such as spiky irises, round coneflowers, or strappy, leaved daylilies.

Common Name: Tickseed or Coreopsis

Botanical Name: Coreopsis Mercury Rising (Big Bang™ series)

Type of Plant: Hardy perennial; hardy in USDA Zones 5 through 9

Bloom Time: Early summer through early fall

Flower Color: Velvety wine red

Size: 15 to18 inches tall, 24 to 36 inches wide

Exposure: Full sun

Watering: Low to average moisture; moderately drought tolerant once established.

Soil: Any well-drained soil

When to Fertilize: Not required

When to Prune: May trim back after initial bloom to encourage rebloom

In Your Landscape: Use this plant to add a splash of dramatic color to the middle or front of the border or large containers.

 

From Michigan Gardening Volume I Issue II. Photos courtesy of Walters Gardens, Inc.

 

Posted: 06/06/14   RSS | Print

 

Share this story on:
Facebook       Twitter            

Other People Are Reading

 

COMMENTS